Life Style

Listed below are the 2019 Hugo Award nominees

The nominees for the 2019 Hugo Awards were announced on the 2019 Dublin World Science Fiction Conference, and so they symbolize the very best speculative fiction that was printed within the final 12 months.

Named for Wonderful Tales editor Hugo Gernsback and awarded since 1953, the awards are considered one of speculative fiction’s greatest prizes. They’re administered by the World Science Fiction Society, and so they’re chosen by members of the World Science Fiction Conference (generally known as Worldcon).

Final 12 months, writer N.Ok. Jemisin made historical past when she earned her third consecutive Best Novel award for her ebook The Stone Sky (the third installment of her Broken Earth trilogy). She is the primary writer to ever achieve this. Different winners included Martha Wells, for her Murderbot novella All Systems Red, Suzanne Palmer for her novelette The Secret Life of Bots, and Rebecca Roanhorse for her quick story Welcome to your Authentic Indian Experience™.

Nominees this 12 months are a various vary of authors, together with Mary Robinette Kowal, Rebecca Roanhorse, Catherynne M. Valente, Martha Wells, and three writers whose works had been a part of The Verge’s Better Worlds science fiction challenge: Kelly Robson, Rivers Solomon, and Justina Eire. A number of of the works included, corresponding to Synthetic Situation, The Black God’s Drums, The Calculating Stars, Gods, Monsters, and the Fortunate Peach, Spinning Silver, and Path of Lightning, had been additionally current on this 12 months’s Nebula Awards ballot.

The 2019 Hugo Awards can be handed out at this 12 months’s WorldCon 77, which can be held in Dublin, Eire, between August 15th and 19th. Right here is the total record of nominees for this 12 months’s awards. Hyperlinks have been added for our evaluations and associated protection or the place tales can be found on-line.

BEST NOVEL

BEST NOVELLA

BEST NOVELETTE

BEST SHORT STORY

BEST SERIES

  • The Centenal Cycle by Malka Older
  • The Laundry Information by Charles Stross
  • Machineries of Empire by Yoon Ha Lee
  • The October Daye Sequence by Seanan McGuire
  • The Universe of Xuya by Aliette de Bodard
  • Wayfarers by Becky Chambers

BEST RELATED WORK

  • Archive of Our Personal, a challenge of the Group for Transformative Works
  • Astounding: John W. Campbell, Isaac Asimov, Robert A. Heinlein, L. Ron Hubbard, and the Golden Age of Science Fiction, by Alec Nevala-Lee
  • The Hobbit Duology (a documentary in three elements), written and edited by Lindsay Ellis and Angelina Meehan
  • An Casual Historical past of the Hugos: A Private Look Again on the Hugo Awards 1953-2000, by Jo Walton
  • The Mexicanx Initiative Experience at Worldcon 76 by Julia Rios, Libia Brenda, Pablo Defendini, and John Picacio
  • Ursula Ok. Le Guin: Conversations on Writing by Ursula Ok. Le Guin with David Naimon

BEST GRAPHIC STORY

  • Abbott, written by Saladin Ahmed, artwork by Sami Kivelä, colours by Jason Wordie, letters by Jim Campbell
  • Black Panther: Lengthy Stay the King, written by Nnedi Okorafor and Aaron Covington, artwork by André Lima Araújo, Mario Del Pennino, and Tana Ford
  • Monstress, Quantity 3: Haven, written by Marjorie Liu, artwork by Sana Takeda (Picture Comics)
  • On a Sunbeam, by Tillie Walden
  • Paper Women, Quantity 4, written by Brian Ok. Vaughan, artwork by Cliff Chiang, colours by Matt Wilson, letters by Jared Ok. Fletcher
  • Saga, Quantity 9, written by Brian Ok. Vaughan, artwork by Fiona Staples

BEST DRAMATIC PRESENTATION – LONG FORM

  • Annihilation, directed and written for the display screen by Alex Garland, primarily based on the novel by Jeff VanderMeer
  • Avengers: Infinity War, screenplay by Christopher Markus and Stephen McFeely, directed by Anthony Russo and Joe Russo
  • Black Panther, written by Ryan Coogler and Joe Robert Cole, directed by Ryan Coogler
  • A Quiet Place, screenplay by Scott Beck, John Krasinski, and Bryan Woods, directed by John Krasinski
  • Sorry to Bother You, written and directed by Boots Riley
  • Spider-Man: Into the Spider-Verse, screenplay by Phil Lord and Rodney Rothman, directed by Bob Persichetti, Peter Ramsey, and Rodney Rothman

BEST DRAMATIC PRESENTATION – SHORT FORM

  • The Expanse: “Abaddon’s Gate,” written by Daniel Abraham, Ty Franck and Naren Shankar, directed by Simon Cellan Jones
  • Physician Who: “Demons of the Punjab,” written by Vinay Patel, directed by Jamie Childs
  • Soiled Laptop, written by Janelle Monáe, directed by Andrew Donoho and Chuck Lightning
  • The Good Place: “Janet(s),” written by Josh Siegal & Dylan Morgan, directed by Morgan Sackett
  • The Good Place: “Jeremy Bearimy,” written by Megan Amram, directed by Trent O’Donnell
  • Physician Who: “Rosa,” written by Malorie Blackman and Chris Chibnall, directed by Mark Tonderai

BEST EDITOR – SHORT FORM

  • Neil Clarke
  • Gardner Dozois
  • Lee Harris
  • Julia Rios
  • Lynne M. Thomas and Michael Damian Thomas
  • E. Catherine Tobler

BEST EDITOR – LONG FORM

  • Sheila E. Gilbert
  • Anne Lesley Groell
  • Beth Meacham
  • Diana Pho
  • Gillian Redfearn
  • Navah Wolfe

BEST PROFESSIONAL ARTIST

  • Galen Dara
  • Jaime Jones
  • Victo Ngai
  • John Picacio
  • Yuko Shimizu
  • Charles Vess

BEST SEMIPROZINE

  • Beneath Ceaseless Skies, editor-in-chief and writer Scott H. Andrews
  • Hearth Journal, edited by Julia Rios, managing editor Elsa Sjunneson-Henry, social coordinator Meg Frank, particular options editor Tanya DePass, founding editor Brian White, writer and artwork director Pablo Defendini
  • FIYAH Journal of Black Speculative Fiction, govt editors Troy L. Wiggins and DaVaun Sanders, editors L.D. Lewis, Brandon O’Brien, Kaleb Russell, Danny Lore, and Brent Lambert
  • Shimmer, writer Beth Wodzinski, senior editor E. Catherine Tobler
  • Unusual Horizons, edited by Jane Crowley, Kate Dollarhyde, Vanessa Rose Phin, Vajra Chandrasekera, Romie Stott, Maureen Kincaid Speller, and the Unusual Horizons Employees
  • Uncanny Journal, publishers/editors-in-chief Lynne M. Thomas and Michael Damian Thomas, managing editor Michi Trota, podcast producers Erika Ensign and Steven Schapansky, Disabled Folks Destroy Science Fiction Particular Concern editors-in-chief Elsa Sjunneson-Henry and Dominik Parisien

BEST FANZINE

  • Galactic Journey, founder Gideon Marcus, editor Janice Marcus
  • Journey Planet, edited by Staff Journey Planet
  • Woman Enterprise, editors Ira, Jodie, KJ, Renay & Susan
  • nerds of a feather, flock collectively, editors Joe Sherry, Vance Kotrla, and The G
  • Fast Sip Evaluations, editor Charles Payseur
  • Rocket Stack Rank, editors Greg Hullender and Eric Wong

BEST FANCAST

  • Be the Serpent, introduced by Alexandra Rowland, Freya Marske, and Jennifer Mace
  • The Coode Road Podcast, introduced by Jonathan Strahan and Gary Ok. Wolfe
  • Fangirl Comfortable Hour, hosted by Ana Grilo and Renay Williams
  • Galactic Suburbia, hosted by Alisa Krasnostein, Alexandra Pierce, and Tansy Rayner Roberts, produced by Andrew Finch
  • Our Opinions Are Appropriate, hosted by Annalee Newitz and Charlie Jane Anders
  • The Skiffy and Fanty Present, produced by Jen Zink and Shaun Duke, hosted by the Skiffy and Fanty Crew

BEST FAN WRITER

  • Foz Meadows
  • James Davis Nicoll
  • Charles Payseur
  • Elsa Sjunneson-Henry
  • Alasdair Stuart
  • Bogi Takács

BEST FAN ARTIST

  • Sara Felix
  • Grace P. Fong
  • Meg Frank
  • Ariela Housman
  • Likhain (Mia Sereno)
  • Spring Schoenhuth

Finest Artwork E book

2018 ASSOCIATED AWARDS (NOT HUGOS)

JOHN W. CAMPBELL AWARD FOR BEST NEW WRITER

  • Katherine Arden (second 12 months of eligibility)
  • S.A. Chakraborty (second 12 months of eligibility)
  • R.F. Kuang (first 12 months of eligibility)
  • Jeannette Ng (second 12 months of eligibility)
  • Vina Jie-Min Prasad (second 12 months of eligibility)
  • Rivers Solomon (second 12 months of eligibility)

THE LODESTAR AWARD FOR BEST YOUNG ADULT BOOK

  • The Belles by Dhonielle Clayton
  • Kids of Blood and Bone by Tomi Adeyemi
  • The Merciless Prince by Holly Black
  • Dread Nation by Justina Eire
  • The Invasion by Peadar O’Guilin
  • Tess of the Highway by Rachel Hartman

Source link

Tags
Show More

Related Articles

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

Close

Adblock Detected

Please consider supporting us by disabling your ad blocker